Accident Douglas DC-6 XA-JOR, Saturday 1 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-JOR
MSN: 43211/167
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Texcoco -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The DC-6 force landed in a drained lake while on approach to Mexico City. There was about 1 m of water in the lake because of recent heavy rainfall.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Ricardo Salcedo Ramos; Lake Texcoco; September 1951