This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VP283 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km off Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB) -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB) |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB) |
Narrative:The Shackleton was on final approach to Gibraltar when the undercarriage hit the end of the runway. Both main landing gear legs were sheared off and the pilot performed a go around. Unable to land, the airplane was ditched into the sea.
The Shack operated on a conversion training flight for the 224 Squadron. The pilot was reportedly blinded by the sun during the approach.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 14 August 1951, p2
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
Air Enthusiast 47