Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N3908B, Saturday 11 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:All American Airways, lsf United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N3908B
MSN: 22516
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Narrative:
The takeoff was abandoned due to a loss directional control during the takeoff run. The aircraft could not be brought to a stop before the end of the runway and overran into a swampy area, coming to rest on a 4 feet embankment. A fire erupted in the vicinity of the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Location