Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N74176, Wednesday 8 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Pan Am, lsf United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N74176
MSN: 22592
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down too far down the runway and overran. The aircraft went down an embankment.

Sources:

Location