| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1999 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Mano Et Mano Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BBEW |
| MSN: | 27-7305075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix Farm Airstrip, Lower Upham, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | Roughay Farm, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 April 1999 when crashed (undershot and undercarriage collapsed) at Phoenix Farm Airstrip, Lower Upham, near Bishops Waltham,Hampshire (south of the village. at 50'58.39" North, 01'14.41" West) due to the pilot landing at a completely different private farm airstrip, half a mile to the east of the one he thought he was landing at. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had planned to fly from White Waltham to a private strip at Roughay Farm, Hampshire. The aircraft departed White Waltham at 11:30 hours and made an uneventful transit to the intended area of landing. The pilot, having identified a landing site matching the description of Roughay Farm and which he confirmed using a GPS with a four figure Grid Reference entered into it, made a dummy approach followed by a go-around.
It was intended to make an extended circuit to land but during the downwind leg, visibility dropped to 8 km in drizzle and the pilot lost sight of the landing strip. After some 5 minutes the weather improved to 15 km and the pilot re-identified the landing site advising Southampton ATC that he was landing.
A steeper approach than normal was carried out in order to clear some power lines. The aircraft touched down at the intended point on the uphill portion of the runway. On cresting the rise the pilot expected to see 400 metres of runway remaining but instead noticed a fence crossing the strip 100 metres in front of him. Still having 50 knots of IAS (Indicated Air Speed) he applied power, intending to clear the fence, and both engines responded normally.
The nose wheel contacted the first and second fence some 6 feet apart at which point the pilot saw a set of telephone cables further down the slope immediately ahead. The pilot raised the aircraft nose causing the aircraft to stall and drop the port wing which impacted the ground slewing the aircraft anti clockwise through 270 degrees under the telephone cables without contacting them.
The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged. Emergency drills were completed and there was no post crash fire. Both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft through the starboard door. The Emergency Services were on the scene within 10 minutes, the pilot having informed Southampton ATC by mobile telephone.
The pilot had incorrectly identified Phoenix Farm strip for Roughay Farm. Roughay is aproximately half a mile west of Phoenix Farm. The pilot was not aware of the adjacent strip and was unable to see the fences or wires during his dummy approach."
As the AAIB report confirms, G-BBEW received the following damage: Landing gear collapsed, both wingtips, tail fin and propellers damaged. All of which were presumably enough the render the airframe "beyond economical repair" as the registration G-BBEW was cancelled by the CAA just four months later, on 16 August 1999.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f59fe5274a1314000553/dft_avsafety_pdf_501430.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBEW 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/hm.html 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5. Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BBEW is pictured in Air Furness colours at Exeter Airport on July 29th 1987:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/emdjt42/5633898527 