Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando CB-39, Sunday 29 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: CB-39
MSN: 26488
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft probably operated on a ferry flight from Bolivia to Brazil. Loide Aéreo Nacional from Brazil had just bought the aircraft from Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB.

Sources:

El Informador 30 July 1951, p1

Location