Fuel exhaustion Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E VR-NAX, Friday 27 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:West African Airways Corp
Registration: VR-NAX
MSN: 12784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,3 km from Kaduna Airport (KAD) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Destination airport:Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Kaduna to Ibadan in Nigeria. Due to bad weather at Ibadan, the aircraft was diverted back to Kaduna. Due to the lack of fuel the aircraft crashed about 2 miles from the airport when on the approach.