Accident Douglas DC-3-455 OO-CBA, Tuesday 24 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1951
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-455
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBA
MSN: 6327
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gao Airport (GAQ) -   Mali
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon takeoff from runway 25 at Gao Airport, the DC-3 reached a height of about ten metres when it made a left hand turn of about 90 degrees. Slowly climbing to a height of thirty metres, the aircraft turned another 90 degrees, continuing downwind parallel to the runway. During a third left hand turn the aircraft sideslipped with the left hand wing contacting the ground. The aircraft then impacted the ground and a fire erupted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the right engine at takeoff (traces of fire). A rupture of the hydraulic circuit with oil projection in the cockpit would have increased maneuver difficulties by restricting visibility in the cockpit"

Sources:

Location