| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL |
| Registration: | CF-CPC |
| MSN: | 10327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sitka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
Narrative:A Canadian Pacific Air Lines Douglas DC-4 went missing over Alaska on a flight from Vancouver, Canada, to Anchorage with 37 on board.
The DC-4 departed Vancouver at 18:53 for a flight to Tokyo, the first intermediate stop being Anchorage, Alaska.
At the Cape Spencer intersection in British Columbia, 90 minutes out from Anchorage, it gave an estimate of 24:00 for Yakutat in Alaska. The weather in the area was heavy rain and icing conditions with a visibility of 500 feet.
Nothing further was heard from the aircraft, and at 00:44 an emergency warning was issued when the aircraft was overdue to report.
Search for the aircraft was abandoned on 31 October 1951.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "As no traces of the aircraft or its occupants has been found to date the cause of the disappearance has not been determined."
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Built in 1944 for the United States Army Air Forces as a Douglas C-54A Skymaster but on delivery in June 1944 it was diverted to the United States Navy with the designation Douglas R5D-1. In 1946, it was converted to a civil Douglas DC-4 standard for Pan American Airlines as \\\"Clipper Winged Racer\\\". It was sold to Canadian Pacific Airlines in 1950.
Location