Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW824, Tuesday 17 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW824
MSN: 385
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta departed RAF Fayid, but soon after takeoff a propeller ran away. The prop could not be feathered and the crew decided to return to the airport. An emergency belly landing was made.

Sources:

David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings