This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 48-342 |
| MSN: | 10324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12,9 km W of El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF/KBIF) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Florida to El Paso. A gear-up forced landing was made along a Highway after the starboard engine failed. Two occupants were injured.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Bonham Daily Favorite 16 July 1951, p1