Accident Douglas C-54B-10-DO (DC-4) HS-POA, Friday 13 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Siamese Airways
Registration: HS-POA
MSN: 18368
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The C-54, named "City of Bangkok", attempted an overweight takeoff and failed to become airborne. The airplane crashed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location