This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 980/F-RAMM |
| MSN: | 33312/16564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gao Airfield -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane crashed on takeoff and burned. Nine serious injured occupants transported to hospital.
Sources:
Le Monde 13-7-1951 L'Unitá 13-7-1951
Location