This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW194 |
| MSN: | 350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km ENE of Lyneham-RAF Station (LYE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL) |
| Destination airport: | Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD) |
Narrative:The Valetta had returned from Malta and departed Lyneham on its way to RAF Dishforth. After takeoff an engine caught fire. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the propeller of the working engine was feathered. The aircraft flew into the ground.
There were three crew members and seven trainees on board.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
The Times, Sat 14 Jul 1951
Location