This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 June 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX498 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Choma Airport (FLCH) -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Livingstone Airport (LVI/FLLI) |
| Destination airport: | Ndola Airport (NLA/FLND) |
Narrative:The Valetta attempted to land at Choma following an engine failure. The aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the runway and overran. It impacted an ant hill, which caused the undercarriage to collapse.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials Images:

photo (c) Kai Hansen; Choma Airport (/FLCH); 1951