ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33585
Last updated: 4 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-1974 |
Time: | 17:30 CST |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | G.M. Ferguson |
Registration: | VH-DFR |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Anna Creek Station, South Australia -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Anna Creek Station, SA |
Destination airport: | Anna Creek Station, SA |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:After a short local flight the aircraft returned to the landing area and made a low run, at a height estimated as between 30 and 100 feet, in a south-easterly direction and passed near the group of persons on the ground. This was followed by a run at a similar height in a north-westerly direction and a further similar run to the south-east.
Shortly after passing near the group of spectators on the third run, a steep climb was commenced and, at the top of the climb, the left wing dropped until the aircraft was almost inverted, the nose lowered and the aircraft rotated to the left as it dived towards the ground. The rotation appeared to cease just before the aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude and burst into flames.
The two persons on board that were killed were named as:
Gordon Munro FERGUSON (pilot, aged 55)
Paul SIMMONDS (Passenger)
NTSB Conclusion: The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot allowed the aircraft to stall at a height too low for recovery to be effected
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197404552.aspx 2.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24769/197404552.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |