This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122453 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,6 km W of Flemings Island Field, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An inflight fire forced the crew of a Neptune to carry out an emergency landing at Flemings Island Field, Florida. The aircraft hit an 80 foot pine tree at the end of the runway during a pull-up and go around and crashed.
Sources:
vpnavy.com US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 