Accident Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 48-350, Sunday 3 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-350
MSN: 10332
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:4,5 km NE of Inje -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two C-119s (49-0123 and 48-0350) were approaching to make an air drop of ammo for an artillery battery when one of the planes was fired at by a U.S. artillery piece. One C-119 was hit in the tail, lost control and collided with the other plane. Both crashed.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Location