This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 56513 |
| MSN: | 10739 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Busan (Pusan) West Air Base (PUS) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit mountain at south end of Pusan West Air Base, also known as K-1 airfield.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location