Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-153, Thursday 24 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-153
MSN: 10390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km S off Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The crew bailed out following a structural failure. Reportedly the crewless plane was shot down by fighters over the sea.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
San Bernardino Sun 25 June 1951, p4