Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 49-232, Wednesday 23 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-232
MSN: 43161
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near New Lisbon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a service evaluation flight the crew was forced to carry out an emergency landing. While attempting to land in a corn field, the transport plane contacted a tree, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location