Runway excursion Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39351, Saturday 19 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
The Neptune overshot the runway, ran over a drainage ditch, and broke in half. The aircraft was engaged in a check flight.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.org

Location