| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 639 Viking 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Hunting Air Travel |
| Registration: | G-AHPD |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD) |
| Destination airport: | Bovingdon RAF Station |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Viking G-AHPD took off from Bordeaux at 14:10 UTC for a flight to Bovingdon. Climbing through 50 m, the pilot throttled down to initial climbing speed. The no. 1 engine then suddenly began to lose power. This engine was shut down, propeller feathered and full power applied to the remaining no. 2 engine. Altitude could not be maintained, causing the crew to decide upon a belly landing. The aircraft slid for about 100 m before coming to rest.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The disconnecting of the articulated control rod of the propeller governor due to the lack of a split pin on the governor spindle and to the nut of the ball-joint of the control spindle having been unscrewed by force."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (13-14)
Location