This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW156 |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,2 km NNW of Fayid -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fayid RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Fayid RAF Station |
Narrative:The Valetta crashed during a parachute drop demonstration of a military container from 800 feet. The parachute deployed over the top of the port tail plane causing the aircraft to immediately bank and dive into the ground.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Roy Selwyn
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)