Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando CC-CYA-141, Saturday 28 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1951
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lyon Air
Registration: CC-CYA-141
MSN: 26445
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Los Antiguos, SC -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Aysen Airport (WPA/SCAS)
Destination airport:Balmaceda-Teniente Vidal Airport (BBA/SCBA)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 diverted to Chile Chico when weather conditions at Balmaceda proved below minima. Weather at Chile Chico however, was also poor. A forced landing was carried out at Los Antiguos, causing the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 May 1951, p1

Location