Accident Douglas DC-4 CU-T188, Wednesday 25 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1951
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T188
MSN: 10368
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:13218 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km off Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cubana aircraft, on a flight from Miami to Havana, was in, or had just performed, a gentle left bank leveling out on the Havana heading of 197 degrees when it collided with a US Navy Beech SNB-1 Kansan (39939) at an altitude of 4000 feet. The Navy plane was on an instrument training flight out of Key West-NAS. The SNB crashed into the water just west of the Naval Station, but the DC-4 continued for some distance before commencing a left bank which became progressively steeper until the aircraft assumed a nose-down attitude, crashing into the ocean 1,7 miles from the point of the collision.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the crews of both aircraft to maintain sufficient vigilance under VFR conditions to prevent a collision."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. F-104-51
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.2, Circular 24-AN/21 (93-94)

Location