This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-671 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed when it crashed at Tres Esquinas Air Base, Colombia.
All three crew members were killed.
Sources:
El Tiempo - 22 Apr 1951 