Accident Beechcraft 24R Sierra 200 N6561R, Monday 4 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1979
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6561R
MSN: MC296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness heard eng restart just bfr aircraft hit ground. Adequate fuel found in all tanks & lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB