Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 150 OE-DUP, Sunday 17 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 February 1974
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Niederöstereichischer Fallschirmspringer-Club
Registration: OE-DUP
MSN: 095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vienna-Aspern airfield (LOWA) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWA
Destination airport:LOWA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight.
Crashed next to a busy street (Grossenzersdorfer Str.) next to the airfield because of lack of speed. Pilot dead, passenger seriously injured.

Sources:

Aviation News 15 March 1974
Austrian newspaper "KURIER" from 18.02.1974

Images:

Photo taken by myself at the airfield (LOWA) on 23.02.1974