Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDC, Sunday 15 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDC
MSN: 30443
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Weather conditions on final approach caused the pilot to go around. Another attempt to land was made, this time a tailwind landing. The Curtiss could not be stopped on the runway and overran into Guanabara Bay.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error associated with adverse weather conditions and the wet runway."

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 16 April 1951, p3