This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG552 |
| MSN: | HP67/43 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Negombo RAF Station -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Negombo RAF Station (CMB/VCBI) |
Narrative:The Hastings transport plane crashed on landing. It went off the left side of the runway and ground looped 180 degrees.
Sources:
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location