This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-72734 |
| MSN: | 10839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK/PAFB) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK/PAFB) |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire during attempt to pick up a glider. The glider towing rope wound itself around the elevator, causing the C-54 to lose control.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Lodi News-Sentinel - Apr 11, 1951 Location