This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW833 |
| MSN: | 395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Zalingei -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
| Destination airport: | El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS) |
Narrative:The Valetta crew had to carry out a forced landing in a dry river bed as a result of fuel exhaustion. The aircraft was on a ferry flight.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 1955 |
VW834 |
Royal Air Force - RAF |
0 |
Fayid RAF Station |
 |
w/o |