Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 CP-1017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33591

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Yacimientos Petrolíferos Fiscales Bolivianos (YPFB)
Registration: CP-1017
MSN: 11054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lima-Jorge Chávez (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea while on approach to Lima in conditions of thick fog**
Disappeared three minutes after take-off from Lima to Dallas, TX. Located crashed 24 February with two bodies, two passengers missing and pilot Cmt Osmar Mendez unhurt ***.
Playas de Ventanilla, about 18 km north of Lima...flight from La Paz to US ****

Sources:

Aviation News 15 March 1974**
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
Correio da Manhã 25 February 1974, p1***
La Nación 14 December 1974, p30A****