Accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 48-0602, Monday 23 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 5th ARS/Flt.D
Registration: 48-0602
MSN: G-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km E of Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge AFB, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit trees and a building, crashed and caught fire.
USAF aircraft record card indicates 23 April1951 as the mishap date; the aircraft was still on charge of 3rd ARS/Flt.A in Japan on 6 April 1951, the date at which the accident was originally reported in the DB

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://books.google.nl/books?id=oic_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA21&dq=selfridge+plane&article_id=5073,1931473&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjt25mh2baMAxUi6gIHHbo1Lc4Q6AF6BAgFEAM#v=onepage&q=selfridge%20plane&f=false
USAF individual aircraft record card