Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N74644, Friday 30 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Registration: N74644
MSN: 10540
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
The C-54 drifted to the side of the runway following a GCA approach, struck hard frozen snow banks and caught fire.

Sources:

Location