Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW187, Thursday 29 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW187
MSN: 343
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Narrative:
An engine failure forced the crew to abort the takeoff. The Valetta could not be stopped on the runway and overshot.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Location