Accident Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 48-345, Thursday 29 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-345
MSN: 10327
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Hongchon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right engine fell off, crash landed. A USMC Bell HTL-4 helicopter participated in the successful SAR effort.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)