This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 March 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C-15-FA Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-168 |
| MSN: | 10405 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire, five crew members successfully bailed out and one survived the crash.
Sources:
Thomas Brügge
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD) 