Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 49-244, Friday 23 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-244
MSN: 43173
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:725 km W off Shannon, Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Destination airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL)
Narrative:
The Globemaster transport plane had left Limestone AFB for a transatlantic flight to Lakenheath, UK. The last message received by Shannon Aeradio was a revised Estimated Time of Arrival for the destination, which was passed at 01:06. A rescue operation was started when the crew did not make their next routine position report. Only a few small pieces of wreckage were found 450 miles off the west coast of Ireland.

Sources:

Irish Aviation website

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Don Wagner; Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL); January 1951; (CC:by-sa)