Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) HK-315, Wednesday 21 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-315
MSN: 9073
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hato Nuevo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Marcos Airport (SRS/SKSR)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
Crashed near Hato Nuevo, about 90 km from destination Cartagena.
The flight had departed from San Marcos Airport (SRS), Colombia at 16:21. En route to Cartagena, the pilot had to change course to avoid cumulonimbus (Cb) clouds. Last radio contact was at 17:16.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 22 Mar 1951

Location