This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 March 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WD478 |
| MSN: | HP67/106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strubby RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Strubby RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Strubby RAF Station |
Narrative:Hastings WD478 was flying sorties out of RAF Strubby. During one of these sorties the aircraft climbed steeply after takeoff. The airplane stalled and dived into the ground. The elevator trim was possibly set fully up, causing the plane to stall.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location