Accident Canadair C-54GM North Star 17523, Thursday 15 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair C-54GM North Star
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17523
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff in crosswind from Resolute Airport, Canada, the aircraft started to swing. The pilot ordered "pull it off" and rotated, while the flight engineer misunderstood and closed throttles at same time. No injuries.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 17501 to 17525 Detailed List

Location