Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1319, Tuesday 13 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1319
MSN: 30025
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a passenger flight from Moscow to Novosibirsk with en route stops at Kazan and Sverdlovsk. Weather was poor as the aircraft performed a night time approach to Sverdlovsk. The windshield had iced up and the flight crew did not monitor their instruments adequately. When engine power was reduced on approach, the aircraft lost height and came down 2 km before the airport's perimeter.

Sources:

Soviet Transports