CFIT Accident Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4) HS-POS, Sunday 11 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Pacific Overseas Airlines
Registration: HS-POS
MSN: 10396
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong Island -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
The crew attempted to fly a visual departure from Hong Kong in low cloud and poor visibility. The aircraft, named "City of Ayudhya", crashed into the hills of Hong Kong Island between Mt Butler and Mt Parker.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location