This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-78257 |
| MSN: | 33653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km SW of Iwakuni MCAS -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
Narrative:Flew into high ground when returning from a combat support mission to Taegu (K-2) Air Base.
Sources:
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD) The Southeast Missourian - Feb 26, 1951 