Accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando N59490, Friday 23 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Owner/operator:Slick Airways
Registration: N59490
MSN: 2942
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
Altitude was lost while trying to divert to Burbank Airport after encountering icing conditions en route. The crew ultimately carried out a forced landing next to a highway. The Curtiss collided with a large iron pole and sheared a power line pole before coming to rest.