Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CS Commando PP-ITF, Wednesday 21 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CS Commando
Owner/operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ITF
MSN: 2925/382
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Turbulence on the Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport runway 02 approach path caused the Curtiss to touch down short of the runway. The right main gear leg broke off and the no. 2 engine sustained damage. Full power was applied and the flight diverted to Galeao Airport for an emergency landing. Fire destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

Location