Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX514, Sunday 18 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX514
MSN: 454
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uppsala Air Base (ESCM)
Destination airport:Cranwell RAF Station (EGYD)
Narrative:
The Valetta's no.2 propeller had been feathered because the engine suffered from oil problems. Also, the main radio had become unserviceable. Adding to that, smoke was seen coming from beneath the floor in the rear of the cabin. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing at Bromma Airport. Weather was poor and the airplane was not very well lined up with the runway. An overshoot was commenced, but the airplane barely climbed due to the effects of airframe icing. The pilot then made a forced belly landing in a clearing on a high ground ahead.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Schenectady Gazette - Feb 19, 1951
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
The Panama American (February 22, 1951)

Location