Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 SZ598, Friday 16 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: SZ598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Béja -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Narrative:
The flying boat was on a ferry flight when it flew into a cloud-shrouded hillside. The flying boat was flying 16 miles off course and 1700 feet below safety height.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location